Widely Read Magazine in Nigeria

Prof Abba Tahir, others make list of Fintiri’s LGs caretaker c’tees in Adamawa

807

Prof Abba Tahir, others make  list of Fintiri’s LGs caretaker c’tees in Adamawa

By Mohammed bin Ismail

Newly turbaned Kaakaakey Adamawa, Professor Abbah Tahir has been appointed as the chairman caretaker committee for Yola South local government of Adamawa State, a statement by Humwashi Wonosikou, Press Secretary to governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri has indicated.

The tenure of the immediate past chairmen of local governments in Adamawa lapsed on December 8, 2021.

The state independent electoral commission did not conduct fresh elections into the local government councils citing a dearth of funds and other constraints as reasons last year necessitating the appointment of caretaker chairmen.

Others who make the list include;

MADAGALI LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Abdullahi Doda
2. Vice Chairman: Justin Patrick.

MICHIKA LGA

1. Chairman: Danbiyu Paul Tumba
2. Vice Chairman: Jesse Buba.

MUBI NORTH LGA

1. Chairman: Mohammed Mams Garga.
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Steven Dimas.

MUBI SOUTH LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Adamu J. Dirbishi
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Luka Wadili Filibus.

MAIHA LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Abubakar Mustapha
2. Vice Chairman: Dauda Abubakar Bungil.

HONG LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Adamu Yerima Sa’ad
2. Vice Chairman: Hyelangedari A. Dzarma.

GOMBI LGA

1. Chairman: Abdulrahman Dauda
2. Vice Chairman: Engr Elisha Saleh.

SONG LGA

1. Chairman: Mr Adamu Alge Agoja
2. Vice Chairman: Alh. Aliyu Idris.

GIREI LGA

1. Chairman: Pentiwa Emmanuel Agoso
2. Vice Chairman: Ahmed Hamandiko.

YOLA NORTH LGA

1. Chairman: Nasiru Hamajoda
2. Vice Chairman: Joshua Bangi.

YOLA SOUTH LGA

1. Chairman: Prof. Abba Tahir
2. Vice Chairman: Mr Biyasa Weston.

FUFORE LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Usman Hamatukur
2. Vice Chairman: Joseph Petil Hamajoda.

DEMSA LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Wanakam Wesley Fwa
2. Vice Chairman: Mr Eli Bitrus.

NUMAN LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Pwagwadi Omeno
2. Vice-Chairperson: Mary Frank.

LAMURDE LGA

1. Chairperson: Hon Talatu Yohanna
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Philip Luka.

GUYUK LGA

1. Chairman: Solomon Abafaras
2. Vice-Chairperson: Ms Safrat Dungus.

SHELLENG LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Tala Ishaku
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Habu Bomu.

MAYO-BELWA LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Mohammed Buji
2. Vice Chairman: Gibson Alexander.

JADA LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Adamu Mohammed Jada
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Yosi Lerum.

KANYE LGA

1. Chairman: Hon Jibril Ali Ganjere
2. Vice Chairman: Emmanuel Dominic.

TOUNGO LGA

1. Chairman: Engr Suleiman Ahmed Gangkuba
2. Vice Chairman: Hon Emmanuel Monday.

Swearing in of the appointees is slated for Thursday 13th January 2022 at 10 am.

While the State Independent Electoral Commission has released the timetable for the council polls, Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri has urged all interested in running for elective offices to take advantage of the 90 days notice given by the commission.

Governor Fintiri also congratulated the appointees for making the list and appealed to them to be good ambassadors of the People’s Democratic Party and their various councils by justifying the confidence reposed in them.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: